AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] With its long, tortuous history, New York's adoption statute
today is a far cry from a "methodical[] and meticulous[]"
expression of legislative judgment (dissent, p. 23). That the
questions posed by these appeals are not readily answerable by
reference to the words cf a particular section of the law, but
instead require the traditional and often close and difficult
task of statutory interpretation is evident even in the length of
today's Opinions--whichever result is reached.
Against this backdrop, we turn to the particular provisions
at issue.[fn 1]
Domestic Relations Law Section 110
Despite ambiguity in other sections, one thing is clear:
section 110 allows appellants to become adoptive parents.
Domestic Relations Law 110, entitled "Who May Adopt," provides
that an "adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult
wife together may adopt another person" (Domestic Relations Law
110). Under this language, both appellant G.M. in Matter of
Dana and appellant Stephen T.K. in Matter of Jacob, as adult
unmarried persons, have standing to adopt and appellants are
correct that the Court's analysis of section 110 could
appropriately end here.[fn 2]