AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] It is of course true that this Court, in a 1937 case
rejecting claims for support brought by a destitute adopted adult
daughter against her biological father, interpreted the then-
applicable version of section 117 as "mak[ing] the adopted child
the natural child of the adoptive parent [and] reliev[ing] that
natural parent from any responsibility for his child's support"
(Betz v Horr, 276 NY 83, 88-89). The version of section 117 in
effect at that time, however, did not contain current subsection
(l)(i), which, on its face, appears to limit the applicability of
the entire first half of section 117--including the language
concerning termination in subsection (l)(a)--"only to the
intestate descent and distribution of real and personal propertY"
(Domestic Relations Law 117[1][a] [emphasis added]).
Obviously, one cannot invoke the termination language in
subparagraph (l)(a) in its most literal sense and at the same
time reject a literal application of the above-quoted language in
subparagraph (l)(i).